Privacy Notice - Genesis Foundation

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Genesis Foundation website which is owned by The Studs Trust of 130 Wood Street, London EC2V 6DL (Company Registration Number 4136427 and Registered Charity Number 1084555 ) (“we”, “us”) and operated by Premier PR Ltd of 2 – 4 Bucknall Street, London, WC2H 8LA (Company Registration Number: 01707417). We are the data controller who determines the purpose and way your personal data is used. This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, process, use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website or use a service that we offer.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice forms part of our basic policies that we handle any information you supply to us in accordance with this statement and with the law and only for the purposes for which you have explicitly consented. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Notice is effective from November 19th 2021.

How we collect data

We may collect personal data:

•             When we meet you in person;

•             When you subscribe to newsletters;

•             When we speak to you by telephone;

•             When you correspond with us by email;

•             When you register for access to website services;

•             When you enter a promotion, we may be running;

•             Through cookies and other advert tracking technology.

What we collect

The exact types of personal data we gather will depend on whether where you are a supplier, a business contact, an employee, or prospective employee. We may collect the following information:

•             IP address and other data associated with your computer;

•             Contact information including your name and email address when you subscribe to a newsletter or when you use our live streaming service with our permission;

•             Contact information including name and email address when you participate in a promotion we may be running;

•             Other information relevant to your use of the website.

What we do with the information we gather

You directly provide us with most of the personal data we collect through this website and when you subscribe to newsletters. We ask for this information in order to:

•             Understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons;

•             Communicate with you and enable you to access our services;

•             Internal record keeping;

•             Marketing of our business to you;

•             To improve our products and services.

Marketing

We will not send direct marketing material to you electronically (e.g., via email) unless you have opted-in to receiving it. As a business contact, we may send you marketing material if there is a legitimate interest in you receiving it, and our marketing is sent out in a proportionate way. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Transferring Data Internationally

We abide by relevant data protection law. On 28 June 2021, the EU approved adequacy decisions for the EU GDPR and the Law Enforcement Directive (LED). For our business, this means data can continue to flow as it did before. Both decisions are expected to last until 27 June 2025.

Where you have opted-in to receiving marketing communication, (our newsletter subscription) you information may be shared outside of the European Union to enable the fulfilment of this service. We use Mailchimp for this and their servers are based in the United States of America and your personal information will be processed by them and their privacy policy can be found here. You can unsubscribe from any marketing information at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all newsletters or by emailing us at admin@genesisfoundation.org.uk.

Who will your information be shared with?

Your personal data will not be sold to any third parties. We will only share your information with our carefully selected third parties, such as Mail Chimp, to fulfil our role and to administer our services. All information sharing is only done on the basis of it being necessary and to fulfil a legitimate business purpose.  If consent is required to pass your personal data to third parties, you may be contacted in order to give your positive consent for this purpose.

Your personal data may also be shared if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use on this website and other agreements.

How long we retain your information for?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary and in any event no longer than one year from the date of last use. Your personal data will then be deleted. We take into consideration any regulations that we must fulfil or for legitimate business purposes and in limited circumstances we may need to retain your information after your relationship with us has ended.

What are your data rights?

We would like to make sure you are aware of all your data protection rights. You have the following rights:

The right to access – to ask us for copies of your personal data

The right to rectification – to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you believe is incomplete

The right to erasure – to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions

The right to restrict processing – to request that we restrict the processing of personal data under certain conditions

The right to object to processing – to object to us processing of personal data under certain conditions

The right to data portability – to request that we transfer the data we have collected to other organisations, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we will have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address or call us on the details below.

if you would like to amend or delete any information held about you, please send an email to admin@genesisfoundation.org.uk.

Accuracy

We have taken every care in the preparation of the content of this Site. However, we accept no responsibility for your reliance on any information on this Site. We have a policy of continuous improvement and reserve the right to make changes to our services without notice.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your personal login details and devices protected from unauthorised access and you take care when providing it to third-parties such as payment providers.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

If we are using non-essential cookies on our website, we will always gain your consent before these cookies are enabled. Our Cookie Policy and Cookie Banner have more information on this. Our Cookies Policy can be found on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Notice applicable to the website in question.

Ownership of rights

All rights in this Site are owned by us.  Your use of the Site and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks and all other intellectual property and material rights relating to the content, including our software and all HTML and other code contained in this Site. All such content including any third party trademarks, designs and related intellectual property mentioned or displayed on the Site are protected by intellectual property and other laws. You are permitted to use the content only as expressly permitted by us and/or third-party licensors. No person may copy, modify, transmit, distribute, display, reproduce, publish, license or create works from any part of this material or otherwise use it for any public or commercial use without our prior written permission. The names, logos, images, text, photos, illustrations, graphics, designs, audio clips, videos, trademarks, trade names, trade dress, domain names and/or any other form of intellectual property on this Site which identify us and our products and services are owned or licensed by us.

How do you contact us?

Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions or other requests regarding this Privacy Notice by email at admin@genesisfoundation.org.uk.

How to contact the appropriate authority We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however you have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/. It is possible that other regulators may also accept your complaint.

Partners

Young Vic Logo